Privacy Policy for Tuneless Choir Ltd (the franchisor)

This privacy policy outlines how we use the data submitted to Tuneless Choir Ltd (registered in England & Wales as company number 10010510), which franchises the Tuneless Choir brand, runs this website www.tunelesschoir.com, sells Tuneless merchandise and organises Tuneless Choirs United events. Each Tuneless Choir is operated by a franchisee – some of which have published privacy policies below.

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (EU) 2016/279 you have the rights:
– To be forgotten: So you can ask us to delete all the data we hold about you.
– To object: So you can ask us not to use your data in a particular way.
– To rectification: So you can ask us to correct information we hold on you.
– To access: So you can ask us what data we hold on you.
– To portability: So you can ask us to transfer the data we have on you to another organisation.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email us on tunelesschoir@gmail.com. If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).  We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Visitors to our Website

The company which hosts our website logs visits to the website by IP address.  This information is stored in a way that is accessible to us, but we do not use this information or attempt to personally identify visitors to our website.

When someone visits www.tunelesschoir.com we use a third party service to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies when you visit. For more information see our Cookie Policy.

Enquiring about Joining a Tuneless Choir

When you complete the form on a webpage belonging to an established Tuneless Choir, our systems pass that email address straight to the choir concerned.

When you enquire about up joining a Tuneless Choir when one starts in your area, your name, email address and postcode are transferred to an account we have with an online emailing platform which stores your details in a list.  When a new choir starts we will export this list and look to see which people on it live close to its location. If you live close to the new choir we will contact you or pass your details on to the people running that choir. We will occasionally send emails to update you about Tuneless Choir and check that your postcode information is up to date. These emails always contain links to update your preferences (which allows you to update the data we hold on you), and to unsubscribe from the list. If you do unsubscribe your details are retained by the system to prevent us from emailing you in future. If you wish to have all your details completely deleted please email us at the choir email address, but if you have already unsubscribed from the list we will be prevented from doing so and will need to direct you to the company operating the platform.

Enquiring about Starting a Tuneless Choir

When you enquire about up setting up a Tuneless Choir your name, email address, postcode and potential locations are transferred to an account we have with an online emailing platform which stores your details in a list. We use this email to contact you initially to set up a discussion about starting a choir, and keep a record of the outcome on an encrypted online spreadsheet.  We will occasionally send emails to update you about Tuneless Choir and check that you are still interested in being on our list. These emails always contain links to update your preferences (which allows you to update the data we hold on you), and to unsubscribe from the list. If you do unsubscribe your details are retained by the system to prevent us from emailing you in future. If you wish to have all your details completely deleted please email us at the choir email address, but if you have already unsubscribed from the list we will be prevented from doing so and will need to direct you to the company operating the platform.

When we do form a contract we’ll be sharing more personal information, such as addresses for the contract and clothing deliveries, and bank details for paying you when people purchase launch tickets on our website.  We’ll only use this data for business purposes.

Customers on our Website

When you make a purchase on our website using the online payment system we don’t receive your card details.  Your email address will be used to send automatic order confirmations. Our website retains details of your payment address, delivery address, email address and telephone number if this has been supplied.  We use this data in the following ways:

  • Send you information about your account and order. Respond to your requests and raise any queries about your order with you.
  • Process payments and prevent fraud.
  • If you purchase a ticket to a choir launch we will pass on your name and email address to the Tuneless Choir concerned.  (If required, for example if the email address doesn’t work, we would pass on the telephone number if supplied.)
  • If you purchase a ticket to a Tuneless Choir event we will use your email address to contact you with arrangements about the event.  We will record your contact details on offline or encrypted online spreadsheets, together with any other information you supply such as dietary requirements/preferences and workshop choices.  We may pass your details onto your local Tuneless Choir to help them contact you with arrangements such as travel to the event.
  • If you purchase Tuneless Choir merchandise we may pass on the delivery address (which may be the choir address) to our suppliers so they can fulfill the order.

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.  Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Signing up for Emails from Tuneless HQ

When you sign up to receive our emails on www.tunelesschoir.com your name and email address are transferred to an account we have with an online emailing platform which stores your details in a list.  We may use this system to send emails about forthcoming regional and national events, fundraising, merchandise, new choirs and other updates relating to the Tuneless Choir network. These emails always contain links to update your preferences, which allows you to update the data we hold on you, and to unsubscribe from the list. If you do unsubscribe your details are retained by the system to prevent us from emailing you in future.  If you wish to have all your details completely deleted please email us at the choir email address, but if you have already unsubscribed from the list we will be prevented from doing so and will need to direct you to the company operating the platform.  We don’t pass on your details to anyone else.

Ad Hoc Requests

Occasionally we receive information directly or indirectly from Tuneless Choir members to fulfill a request from a third party – such as information to be supplied if you wish to join a choir appearance on a TV show. By definition we will need to transfer this information to the third party requesting it.  We will make it clear to whom we are sending the information to when we ask you for it.  We will only use this information for the purpose it was requested, and will destroy it within six months of it no longer being required for that purpose.

Data Security

We are committed to keeping your personal data secure by using encrypted files and devices, and keeping paper copies safe.

Data Retention

We will keep personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes outlined above, and to fulfil any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

Legal Grounds for Processing Data

We have to have a reason for processing your data –even just storing your email address.  Our reason is something called “legitimate interest”. It applies here because we only use your data to do things you’d reasonably expect – be it responding to your enquiries about setting up Tuneless Choirs, or ensuring your clothing order is delivered.  Also, what we do has minimal impact on your privacy as we don’t hold sensitive data.  In some cases we also have to hold personal data in order to fulfill our contracts with choir franchisees.  We also hold some data to comply with a legal or regulatory obligations, such as keeping financial records. 

Privacy Policies for individual Tuneless Choirs  (franchises) 

The following Tuneless Choir franchises have signed up to this privacy policy:

The following Tuneless Choir franchises have alternative privacy policies:

  • Maidenhead Tuneless Choir is run by Light Mind Ltd see their privacy policy.

This privacy policy outlines how the listed Tuneless Choir franchises may use the data submitted to them.  Not every choir does things the same way, so this policy covers all the possible activities.  If you’d like to know if a specific use applies, please contact the choir concerned. There is a separate privacy policy for Tuneless Choir Ltd, which franchises the Tuneless Choir brand, runs this website, sells Tuneless merchandise and organises Tuneless Choirs United events. See Tuneless Choir Ltd Privacy Policy

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (EU) 2016/279  you have the rights:

–          To be forgotten: So you can ask us to delete all the data we hold about you.

–          To object: So you can ask us not to use your data in a particular way.

–          To rectification: So you can ask us to correct information we hold on you.

–          To access: So you can ask us what data we hold on you.

–          To portability: So you can ask us to transfer the data we have on you to another organisation.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via the choir email address listed above. If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

Signing up for emails on our page of the Tuneless Choir Website

When you sign up to receive our emails on our page on www.tunelesschoir.com your name and email address are transferred to an account we have with an online emailing platform which stores your details in a list.  We may use this system to send emails about the choir, such as forthcoming sessions, performances and socials, Tuneless clothing and other merchandise, and regional and national Tuneless events.  These emails always contain links to update your preferences, which allows you to update the data we hold on you, and to unsubscribe from the list. If you do unsubscribe your details are retained by the system to prevent us from emailing you in future.  If you wish to have all your details completely deleted please email us at the choir email address, but if you have already unsubscribed from the list we will be prevented from doing so and will need to direct you to the company operating the platform.

Contacting us on Social Media or by Email or Telephone

If you contact us for information on social media or by email or by telephone we will receive your contact details and these will be retained in our encrypted accounts or on our contact list. We won’t add you to our mailing list but will direct you to our webpage to sign up so you receive email updates.

Registering as a member of our Tuneless Choir

When you first attend our Tuneless Choir you are asked to complete a registration form giving your email address and telephone number, how you found out about Tuneless Choir and whether you agree to have photos and videos shared. We may retain these paper copies securely, and may also record them on offline or online spreadsheets. We only share data in these documents with those involved working on the administration of the choir.

We may add your email address to an online mailing platform and/or our offline mail system if you have not already signed up on the website (see above).  The telephone numbers may be added to the contact list on a mobile phone or other device, particularly if we need to text you to verify an email address we can’t read, text you because we haven’t had a response to an urgent email, or have it available when the choir is going to an event and we might need to use phones to contact each other.  We keep a record of who has and hasn’t agreed to the media release so we can be aware of any issues when we are visited by media organisations.

Attending a Tuneless Choir Session

When you come to a Tuneless Choir session we make a record of your attendance and how much was paid, and how.  We may retain these paper copies securely, and may also record them cumulatively onto an offline or online spreadsheet.  This provides us with records to back up our takings, and produce our sign-in sheets accordingly so distinguishing who has paid for a term and such like.  We also use these records to check how we are doing and recognise attendance achievements.

Signing Up for Events

We may use online systems to keep track of who is able to attend an event such as a choir performance.  These typically ask for an email address to be provided, which can be entered by you or us if you’ve signed up on paper at a choir session or emailed us about attending. Using systems allows us to email just those signed up with reminders and information about the event rather than everyone on our mailing list.

Ad Hoc Requests

Occasionally we may ask for more information from you to fulfil a request from a third party – such as information to be supplied if you wish to join a choir appearance on a TV show. By definition we will need to transfer this information to the third party requesting it, possibly via Tuneless Choir Ltd (or “HQ”).  We will make it clear to whom we are sending the information to when we ask you for it.  We will only use this information for the purpose it was requested, and will destroy it within six months of it no longer being required for that purpose.

Data Security

We are committed to keeping your personal data secure by using encrypted files and devices, and keeping paper copies safe.

Data Retention

We will keep personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes outlined above, and to fulfil any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

Legal Grounds for Processing Data

We have to have a reason for processing your data –even just storing your email address.  Our reason is something called “legitimate interest”.  It applies because we only use your data to do things you’d reasonably expect – mostly emailing you about bad singing.  Also, what we do has minimal impact on your privacy as we don’t hold sensitive data – no inside leg measurements recorded!